VENTURA COUNTY
6AM - 11:30PM • MOBILE SERVICE •
Call or Text (805) 790-8162
EZ Car Keyz California bear mascot
Fast Response Locksmith

2006 Acura MDX
Key Replacement - Save vs Dealer in Ventura County

OEM Quality | Fraction of the Dealer Price

Available
2006 Acura MDX Remote Head Key
Remote Head Key

Why pay $400+ at the dealer when you can get the exact same OEM-spec key for a fraction of the cost? EZ Car Keyz delivers professional key replacement at prices that make sense.

CA BSIS LICENSE LCO#6792
Half the Dealer Price Same Key Quality Transparent Pricing
Fast Response15-25
min arrival
1,000+reviews
See why they skip the dealer113KSubscribers
2006 Acura MDX key replacement cost - EZ Car Keyz Oxnard CA
Marco Levy • EZ Car Keyz 🔥
Licensed Mobile Locksmith • Oxnard, CA
15+
Yrs Exp
2006 Acura MDX key replacement cost - EZ Car Keyz Oxnard CA
Key specialists
Best Price Guaranteed
Specialized in keys only - no overhead markups
Fixed pricing
No Hidden Fees
Key + cutting + programming all included in one price
Fast mobile service
We Come to You
Mobile service at no extra charge, 15-25 min
805 Special
10% OFFCODE:EZ-805-2026

🔥 Best price on car keys, guaranteed 🔥

Covers smart keys, fobs & transponders
REDEEM (805) 790-8162

2006 Acura MDX
Key Options

Dealer-grade key for a fair, honest price

Remote Head Key
Most popular Acura key typeMost Popular
2006 Acura MDX Remote Head Key E4EG8D-444H-A
FCC IDE4EG8D-444H-APart #72147-S3V-A02Buttons3BatteryCR2025Frequency308 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Metal Key
2006 Acura MDX Metal Key
FCC IDPart #ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Budget 2006 Acura MDX key fob options from EZ Car Keyz Oxnard CA
Skip the Dealer Markup
Professional key, honest rate
Budget 2006 Acura MDX key fob options from EZ Car Keyz Oxnard CA
🔧 PRO TIP
The 2006 Acura MDX uses a transponder key with a chip molded right into the plastic head. The keyless entry remote is a separate unit entirely, not a flip key or combo. Those are two independent systems: the transponder talks to the immobilizer through the ignition ring antenna, and the remote talks to the body control side for door locks. They fail independently too. If the green key icon on the dash is flashing at startup, that's the immobilizer not reading a valid transponder signal. It does not mean your remote battery is dead. Conversely, a dead remote means no lock/unlock response but the car still starts fine. Keep those two failure paths separate in your head before you assume you need a full replacement.
Related services: Ignition Repair · Smart Key

Why Pay Dealer Prices for a Acura Key?

Compare prices and stop overpaying for your key

EZ Car Keyz
EZ Car Keyz
Dealership
Average Cost
✓ $$
✕ $$$$
Location
✓ We come to you
✕ You drive there
Wait Time
✓ 20-45 min
✕ 2-5 days
Same-Day
✓ Yes
✕ Rarely
All Keys Lost
✓ No problem
✕ Tow required
OEM Quality
✓ Yes
✓ Yes
EZ Car Keyz wins 5 out of 6
Why pay dealer markup for the same result?
Book Service (805) 790-8162

2006 Acura MDX Remote Head Key Replacement - Fast, Affordable & Professional

I got a call from a woman parked near Lemonwood in Oxnard. Her 2006 MDX had sat overnight with the dome light left on, the battery drained, got a jump, and then the car just sat there cranking without catching. Green key icon blinking on the dash. She had one key, no spare, and her second key had gone missing about a year before. She figured she was looking at a tow and a few days at the dealer.

She wasn't wrong that this is dealer territory for most shops. The 2006 MDX transponder system needs proper diagnostic equipment to enroll a new key. It's not a turn-the-ignition-six-times situation.

I pulled the VIN, confirmed the key type, and cut a fresh blade matched to her lock cylinder right there at the curb. Then I connected my programmer to enroll the new transponder into the immobilizer. With a single working key already present you can add a second one. With no working key at all, the all-keys-lost path takes a bit longer because the system needs a full relearn cycle, but it's still a parking lot job.

Her MDX fired up clean. Green key light came on with the ignition and went off right away, which is exactly what you want to see. She mentioned the dealer had quoted her a wait of several days just to get a service appointment. She was back to her schedule the same morning, for a fraction of what they wanted.

Save vs the Dealer on Your Acura MDX Key

Get your key for hundreds less than the dealer. Same quality, same result, better price.

Get Pricing (805) 790-8162 Text Us
BSIS Licensed Locksmith - California License LCO#6792
BSIS Licensed
CA Bureau of Security & Investigative Services
NASTF Certified Automotive Locksmith - Vehicle Security Professional
NASTF Certified
National Automotive Service Task Force
Fully Insured Locksmith - Hiscox Liability and Vehicle Damage Coverage
Fully Insured
Liability & vehicle damage coverage
Google Guaranteed Locksmith - Verified and Background Checked
Google Guaranteed
Verified & backed by Google
Also serving: Blackstock · Carriage Square · Channel Islands Harbor · College Estates

Acura MDX Rapid Response, Done Right

Rapid response in the field

Affordable 2006 Acura MDX key replacement by EZ Car Keyz in Oxnard CA
Remote Head Key | Rapid On-Site Service
2006 Acura MDX | Ventura County
Affordable 2006 Acura MDX key replacement by EZ Car Keyz in Oxnard CA
2006 Acura MDX Remote Head Key
2006 Acura MDX
Remote Head Key | Programmed for Less
Estimated arrival time to Oxnard
Quick & Affordable
Rapid Arrival
Available Today
Service location Oxnard
Oxnard
Best Rate Here
805 Area
Same-Day Keys (805) 790-8162

Real Reviews, Real Savings

See why drivers choose us over the dealer

B
Bradley B.
May 2024
★★★★★

“Locked out on a weekend night and everyone else wanted $300+. EZ Car Keyz sent Roman late at night for much less. He worked for over an hour and did not give up until the door opened. They even made a new key on the spot.”

Yelp Review
M
Marianne S.
Dec 2022
★★★★★

“I had two Subaru key fobs made and Marco provided excellent service. He stayed persistent through multiple part orders to make sure everything was correct. Very thorough, punctual, and great communication throughout.”

Google Review
T
Tommy M.
Dec 2023
★★★★★

“Tim went above and beyond. I struggled all day trying to program a new FOB and nothing worked. Tim helped me patiently, even recommending cheaper options since I was on a tight budget. He eventually came all the way to Ojai late at night and fixed everything.”

Yelp Review
Watch real savings, real jobs62KFollowers
Customer review showing savings on 2006 Acura MDX key by EZ Car Keyz Oxnard CA
“Real savings, real reviews.”
Customer review showing savings on 2006 Acura MDX key by EZ Car Keyz Oxnard CA
5.0 out of 5 - Based on Over 1,000 five-star Google reviews
Best Price (805) 790-8162

Acura MDX Mobile Service FAQ

Real costs, no dealer surprises

Can you replace or program my 2006 Acura MDX key on site in Oxnard?
Yes. I come to wherever the MDX is sitting, whether that's a driveway in Lemonwood or a parking lot across town. I carry the correct transponder key blanks for this generation and the diagnostic equipment needed to enroll them into the immobilizer. The dealer will typically require you to schedule an appointment, sometimes days out, and may want the vehicle towed in if there's no working key. I handle it at the car. If you have one working key, the job goes faster. If you have none, it's still doable on site, just a longer process.
What does the key replacement process actually involve for this MDX?
What should I have ready when you come out to replace my key?
My MDX starts fine but the remote stopped working. Do I need a new key or just a new remote?
I bought a replacement key blank online. Can you just program it, or is there a problem with that?
Questions? Call (805) 790-8162

Acura MDX Key Service Areas

Fair pricing in every city we serve

📍Ventura County & SB
Ventura County service area map
805 LOCAL LOCKSMITH
need a key? 🔑
Santa Barbara
Santa BarbaraETA 30-35 min
Goleta
GoletaETA 30-35 min
Isla Vista
Isla VistaETA 30-35 min
Montecito
MontecitoETA 25-30 min
Carpinteria
CarpinteriaETA 20-25 min
Ojai
OjaiETA 20-25 min
Ventura
VenturaETA 10-15 min
Santa Paula
Santa PaulaETA 20-25 min
Fillmore
FillmoreETA 25-30 min
Oxnard
OxnardETA 10-15 min
Port Hueneme
Port HuenemeETA 10-15 min
Camarillo
CamarilloETA 15-20 min
Moorpark
MoorparkETA 25-30 min
Simi Valley
Simi ValleyETA 30-35 min
Thousand Oaks
Thousand OaksETA 20-25 min
Santa BarbaraGoletaMontecitoCarpinteriaOjaiVenturaSanta PaulaFillmoreOxnardPort HuenemeCamarilloMoorparkSimi ValleyThousand Oaks
Affordable 2006 Acura MDX locksmith service area in Ventura County CA
Affordable 2006 Acura MDX locksmith service area in Ventura County CA
Stranded in Ventura County? We respond fast

Free mobile service to all listed cities - no trip fees

SOS Call (805) 790-8162
Filmed on Location
Acura MDX car key replacement video
113K+ Chose EZ Car Keyz

Get the Best Price on Acura MDX Key Replacement

Why overpay? EZ Car Keyz gives you OEM quality at a fair price. No surprises, no hidden fees.

Best price 2006 Acura MDX car key replacement by EZ Car Keyz Oxnard CA
Need a key?
Available 6AM - 11:30PM | 7 Days a Week
Find Us
Find Your
Car Key
Ventura County