VENTURA COUNTY
6AM - 11:30PM • MOBILE SERVICE •
Call or Text (805) 790-8162
EZ Car Keyz California bear mascot
Fast Response Locksmith

2019 Nissan Altima
Key Replacement - Save vs Dealer in Ventura County

Mobile Service | No Dealer Trip Needed

Available
2019 Nissan Altima Smart Key
Smart Key

You shouldn't have to take a day off work for a car key. Our mobile service meets you at your location on your schedule. Most appointments available same day.

CA BSIS LICENSE LCO#6792
On-Site Service No Tow Required Your Time, Your Place
Fast Response15-25
min arrival
1,000+reviews
See why they skip the dealer113KSubscribers
Certified 2019 Nissan Altima key replacement info from EZ Car Keyz Oxnard CA
Marco Levy • EZ Car Keyz 🔥
Licensed Mobile Locksmith • Oxnard, CA
15+
Yrs Exp
Certified 2019 Nissan Altima key replacement info from EZ Car Keyz Oxnard CA
Key specialists
Key Specialists
Fully equipped mobile unit - all makes and models
Fixed pricing
At Your Location
Home, office, parking lot - wherever you are
Fast mobile service
No Towing Needed
We handle everything on-site, even all-keys-lost
805 Special
10% OFFCODE:EZ-805-2026

🔥 Stay home, save money, get keys 🔥

Valid anywhere we service your vehicle
REDEEM (805) 790-8162

2019 Nissan Altima
Key Options

Dealer-grade key for a fair, honest price

Push To Start
Most popular Nissan key typeMost Popular
2019 Nissan Altima Smart Key KR5TXN4
FCC IDKR5TXN4Part #285E3-6SA7BButtons5BatteryCR2032Frequency434 MHzRemote StartYes
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Push To Start
2019 Nissan Altima Smart Key KR5TXN1
FCC IDKR5TXN1Part #285E3-5NA3AButtons4BatteryCR2032Frequency433 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Emergency Key
2019 Nissan Altima Emergency Key
FCC IDPart #NI06ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Metal Key
2019 Nissan Altima Metal Key
FCC IDPart #ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
OEM quality 2019 Nissan Altima key fob from EZ Car Keyz Oxnard CA
Skip the Dealer Markup
Professional key, honest rate
OEM quality 2019 Nissan Altima key fob from EZ Car Keyz Oxnard CA
🔧 PRO TIP
The 2019 Altima is one of the more stolen vehicles in California, and a lot of those thefts go relay-attack style on the proximity fob. The smart key signal gets amplified by a two-person team, one near your house, one near the car, and the door opens like you're standing right there. A signal-blocking pouch when the fob is sitting at home cuts that attack off completely. Separate from theft: the factory fob takes a CR2032, and a weak one will cause intermittent no-start and dropped proximity range well before it reads "dead" on a tester. Swap it before you chase anything else.
Related services: Ignition Repair · Smart Key

Nissan Key: We Come to You

One comes to you, one makes you wait

EZ Car Keyz
EZ Car Keyz
Dealership
Average Cost
✓ $$
✕ $$$$
Location
✓ We come to you
✕ You drive there
Wait Time
✓ 20-45 min
✕ 2-5 days
Same-Day
✓ Yes
✕ Rarely
All Keys Lost
✓ No problem
✕ Tow required
OEM Quality
✓ Yes
✓ Yes
EZ Car Keyz wins 5 out of 6
We bring the shop to you
Book Service (805) 790-8162

2019 Nissan Altima Smart Key Replacement - Fast, Affordable & Professional

A smog check shop on the east side of Oxnard called me, not the car owner. That's usually a sign things already went sideways.

A customer had brought his 2019 Altima in for a smog check, mentioned he needed a spare key made, and someone at the shop knew a guy. That guy showed up, attempted the programming, the car's battery sagged mid-sequence, and the vehicle security system went into a fault state. The tech left. The Altima wouldn't start, the fob wasn't recognized, and the car was now sitting in a smog bay blocking the lift.

I pulled up with my jump pack already on the cart. First thing before touching any software: I clamped onto the battery and brought voltage up to a stable level. A lot of failed key jobs on these come down to that one skipped step. The security module on the 2019 Altima does not tolerate a voltage drop mid-handshake. When it loses power at the wrong point in the sequence, it exits cleanly and leaves partial data behind that looks like a hard fault.

I cleared the fault through the OBD port once the power was stable, waited for the module to reset fully, then ran a clean programming sequence from scratch. The replacement fob, five buttons, matched the factory fob the owner already had, registered on the first attempt.

The smog shop watched the whole thing. They wanted to understand what the first guy had done wrong so they'd know what to tell the next customer who asked for a referral.

Job ran about an hour and a half total, longer than a clean add-a-key, but shorter than a flatbed ride to the dealer and a day-long wait. The owner saved a good chunk compared to what the dealer quoted when he called them in a panic.

Save vs the Dealer on Your Nissan Altima Key

Get your key for hundreds less than the dealer. Same quality, same result, better price.

Get Pricing (805) 790-8162 Text Us
BSIS Licensed Locksmith - California License LCO#6792
BSIS Licensed
CA Bureau of Security & Investigative Services
NASTF Certified Automotive Locksmith - Vehicle Security Professional
NASTF Certified
National Automotive Service Task Force
Fully Insured Locksmith - Hiscox Liability and Vehicle Damage Coverage
Fully Insured
Liability & vehicle damage coverage
Google Guaranteed Locksmith - Verified and Background Checked
Google Guaranteed
Verified & backed by Google
Also serving: Blackstock · Carriage Square · Channel Islands Harbor · College Estates

Nissan Altima Rapid Response, Done Right

Rapid response in the field

Licensed locksmith replacing 2019 Nissan Altima key in Oxnard CA
Smart Key | Rapid On-Site Service
2019 Nissan Altima | Ventura County
Licensed locksmith replacing 2019 Nissan Altima key in Oxnard CA
2019 Nissan Altima Smart Key
2019 Nissan Altima
Smart Key | Made at Your Door
Estimated arrival time to Oxnard
We Come to You
Rapid Arrival
Available Today
Service location Oxnard
Oxnard
We Come Here
805 Area
Same-Day Keys (805) 790-8162

Real Reviews From Real Driveways

Customers who never left their driveway

A
Alexx C.
Dec 2025
★★★★★

“My key fob stopped working while I was at Oxnard Harbor and I thought I was going to need a tow. EZ Car Keyz showed up fast, programmed a new fob, checked everything carefully, and made sure the car was fully functional before leaving.”

Google Review
M
Mark F.
Feb 2024
★★★★★

“Needed a spare car key made and chose EZ Car Keyz based on their reviews. The reviews were right. They gave me the best price, responded quickly to all my questions, came to my workplace, cut the keys on site, and finished fast.”

Yelp Review
S
Sonia V.
Feb 2024
★★★★★

“Marco came out quickly, cut and programmed a new BMW key fob fast, and was extremely polite and professional.”

Yelp Review
Watch real savings, real jobs62KFollowers
5-star review of 2019 Nissan Altima key service by EZ Car Keyz Oxnard CA
“Real savings, real reviews.”
5-star review of 2019 Nissan Altima key service by EZ Car Keyz Oxnard CA
5.0 out of 5 - Based on Over 1,000 five-star Google reviews
Best Price (805) 790-8162

Nissan Altima Mobile Service FAQ

Real costs, no dealer surprises

Are you licensed and insured to work on Nissan vehicles in California?
Yes. EZ Car Keyz holds a current California Bureau of Security and Investigative Services locksmith license, LCO#6792, and carries full liability insurance. That license is the legal requirement to perform automotive locksmith work in this state, and you can verify it through the BSIS public license lookup. For the 2019 Altima specifically, programming a replacement smart key requires professional diagnostic equipment and access to vehicle security data. Not every locksmith who shows up with a generic tool has what the job actually needs. We do, and we can tell you exactly what the process involves before we arrive.
How do I know I'm not calling a scam locksmith?
Will the replacement key work exactly like the original factory fob?
My 2019 Altima starts fine but the push-button won't work unless the fob is practically touching the dash. What's going on?
I bought a replacement fob online for my 2019 Altima. Can I program it myself or do I need a locksmith?
Questions? Call (805) 790-8162

Nissan Altima Key Service Areas

Your location, our destination

📍Ventura County & SB
Ventura County service area map
805 LOCAL LOCKSMITH
need a key? 🔑
Santa Barbara
Santa BarbaraETA 30-35 min
Goleta
GoletaETA 30-35 min
Isla Vista
Isla VistaETA 30-35 min
Montecito
MontecitoETA 25-30 min
Carpinteria
CarpinteriaETA 20-25 min
Ojai
OjaiETA 20-25 min
Ventura
VenturaETA 10-15 min
Santa Paula
Santa PaulaETA 20-25 min
Fillmore
FillmoreETA 25-30 min
Oxnard
OxnardETA 10-15 min
Port Hueneme
Port HuenemeETA 10-15 min
Camarillo
CamarilloETA 15-20 min
Moorpark
MoorparkETA 25-30 min
Simi Valley
Simi ValleyETA 30-35 min
Thousand Oaks
Thousand OaksETA 20-25 min
Santa BarbaraGoletaMontecitoCarpinteriaOjaiVenturaSanta PaulaFillmoreOxnardPort HuenemeCamarilloMoorparkSimi ValleyThousand Oaks
Licensed 2019 Nissan Altima locksmith service area in Ventura County CA
Licensed 2019 Nissan Altima locksmith service area in Ventura County CA
Stranded in Ventura County? We respond fast

We come to your exact location in any of these cities

SOS Call (805) 790-8162
Filmed on Location
Nissan Altima car key replacement video
113K+ Chose EZ Car Keyz

Mobile Nissan Altima Key Replacement

Mobile service means you don't rearrange your day. We fit your schedule.

Trusted 2019 Nissan Altima locksmith service by EZ Car Keyz Oxnard CA
Need a key?
Available 6AM - 11:30PM | 7 Days a Week
Find Us
Find Your
Car Key
Ventura County