VENTURA COUNTY
6AM - 11:30PM • MOBILE SERVICE •
Call or Text (805) 790-8162
EZ Car Keyz California bear mascot
Fast Response Locksmith

2025 Toyota Highlander
Key Replacement - Save vs Dealer in Ventura County

Locked Out? | Help is On the Way

Available
2025 Toyota Highlander Smart Key
Smart Key

All keys lost is our specialty. While the dealer would require a tow and days of waiting, we arrive at your location and have a new key cut and programmed on the spot.

CA BSIS LICENSE LCO#6792
No Spare Needed We Come to You Key Made On-Site
Fast Response15-25
min arrival
1,000+reviews
See why they skip the dealer113KSubscribers
2025 Toyota Highlander key info from mobile locksmith EZ Car Keyz Goleta CA
Marco Levy • EZ Car Keyz 🔥
Licensed Mobile Locksmith • Oxnard, CA
15+
Yrs Exp
2025 Toyota Highlander key info from mobile locksmith EZ Car Keyz Goleta CA
Key specialists
Zero Keys Needed
We program directly to your vehicle's computer
Fixed pricing
On-Site Key Cutting
New key cut from vehicle codes, not from a copy
Fast mobile service
Fast Recovery
Back on the road in 30-45 minutes from arrival
805 Special
10% OFFCODE:EZ-805-2026

🔥 All keys lost? Here's a discount 🔥

Valid even on after-hours lockouts
REDEEM (805) 790-8162

2025 Toyota Highlander
Key Options

Dealer-grade key for a fair, honest price

Push To Start
Most popular Toyota key typeMost Popular
2025 Toyota Highlander Smart Key HYQ14FBX
FCC IDHYQ14FBXPart #8990H-42511Buttons4BatteryCR2450Frequency315 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Mobile 2025 Toyota Highlander key fob programming by EZ Car Keyz Goleta CA
Skip the Dealer Markup
Professional key, honest rate
Mobile 2025 Toyota Highlander key fob programming by EZ Car Keyz Goleta CA
🔧 PRO TIP
The 2025 Highlander runs a 4-button smart fob on a CR2450 cell. That's a bigger battery than older Highlander fobs used, so don't grab a CR2032 by mistake at the checkout aisle. The fob has an emergency blade tucked inside the back cover. If the battery dies completely, pull that blade out, use the physical key slot on the driver door handle cover, and you can get in without touching the fob at all. The door handle slot is hidden under a small cover on the inside edge of the handle. Once inside, you can still start the car by holding the fob body directly against the start button. The car reads it passively at close range even with a dead cell. Swap the CR2450 before you call anyone.
Related services: Ignition Repair · Smart Key

Stranded? Dealer vs Mobile Locksmith

Emergency key replacement: mobile locksmith vs dealer

EZ Car Keyz
EZ Car Keyz
Dealership
Average Cost
✓ $$
✕ $$$$
Location
✓ We come to you
✕ You drive there
Wait Time
✓ 20-45 min
✕ 2-5 days
Same-Day
✓ Yes
✕ Rarely
All Keys Lost
✓ No problem
✕ Tow required
OEM Quality
✓ Yes
✓ Yes
EZ Car Keyz wins 5 out of 6
All keys lost is no problem for us
Book Service (805) 790-8162

2025 Toyota Highlander Smart Key Replacement - Fast, Affordable & Professional

Out in Cathedral Oaks, the lots back up against the hills and half the driveways don't have a street number that makes sense on a map. I've learned to just watch for the mailbox.

A guy texted me after losing his only fob somewhere on a trail. His 2025 Highlander was sitting in his driveway with nothing to start it, no spare, and a dealer appointment that was two days out. He'd already tried the "hold the fob to the button" trick, which told him the fob wasn't completely dead, but the battery was too far gone to get a clean read. He bought a CR2450 at the gas station and it still wouldn't start. That's when he texted me.

I pulled up with the tools already loaded. Fresh battery seated correctly, contacts cleaned. The fob came back online but the car still wouldn't connect it. That told me the fob had gotten bumped out of registration, which happens when the vehicle security system gets confused after repeated failed start attempts. It needed to be enrolled back through the diagnostic port, not just swapped.

I ran the programming sequence on site, confirmed all four buttons, walked the door handles, and watched it start twice before I packed up. He had a registered fob and a working key in about 40 minutes, total, in his driveway.

He mentioned the dealer quoted him a wait of two days and would have required a tow since the car wouldn't start. He saved a good chunk and didn't have to arrange a flatbed out of Cathedral Oaks.

Save vs the Dealer on Your Toyota Highlander Key

Get your key for hundreds less than the dealer. Same quality, same result, better price.

Get Pricing (805) 790-8162 Text Us
BSIS Licensed Locksmith - California License LCO#6792
BSIS Licensed
CA Bureau of Security & Investigative Services
NASTF Certified Automotive Locksmith - Vehicle Security Professional
NASTF Certified
National Automotive Service Task Force
Fully Insured Locksmith - Hiscox Liability and Vehicle Damage Coverage
Fully Insured
Liability & vehicle damage coverage
Google Guaranteed Locksmith - Verified and Background Checked
Google Guaranteed
Verified & backed by Google
Also serving: Camino Real Marketplace · Cathedral Oaks · Ellwood · Hollister Village

Toyota Highlander Rapid Response, Done Right

Rapid response in the field

Mobile 2025 Toyota Highlander key replacement at your location in Goleta CA
Smart Key | Rapid On-Site Service
2025 Toyota Highlander | Ventura County
Mobile 2025 Toyota Highlander key replacement at your location in Goleta CA
2025 Toyota Highlander Smart Key
2025 Toyota Highlander
Smart Key | Rescue Key
Estimated arrival time to Goleta
Priority ETA
Rapid Arrival
Available Today
Service location Goleta
Goleta
Help Is Close
805 Area
Same-Day Keys (805) 790-8162

Toyota Keys: From Panic to Five Stars

Emergency rescues that earned five stars

J
Joseph C.
Apr 2024
★★★★★

“I needed two keys made for my Honda Element. Friendly, fast, fair pricing, and far better than any other locksmith I have used in the area. Best service by far.”

Yelp Review
P
Priscilla L.
May 2025
★★★★★

“I lost my Honda Passport key and called EZ Car Keyz. He came out and made a new key in under five minutes. Legendary service.”

Google Review
D
Dan G.
Mar 2024
★★★★★

“They responded instantly, showed up within an hour, and arrived exactly when they said they would. Made a copy and programmed a fob for my 2014 car with a worn ignition in about 15 minutes. The new key works perfectly and feels like a dealer key.”

Yelp Review
Watch real savings, real jobs62KFollowers
Customer review of mobile 2025 Toyota Highlander key service by EZ Car Keyz Goleta CA
“Real savings, real reviews.”
Customer review of mobile 2025 Toyota Highlander key service by EZ Car Keyz Goleta CA
5.0 out of 5 - Based on Over 1,000 five-star Google reviews
Best Price (805) 790-8162

Toyota Highlander Mobile Service FAQ

Real costs, no dealer surprises

How long does a 2025 Toyota Highlander smart key replacement take?
On site, plan for 30 to 45 minutes for a standard add-a-key. An all-keys-lost job runs a little longer because the immobilizer reset has a timed sequence built in before new registration begins. Either way, you're looking at under an hour from arrival to a tested, working fob. Toyota dealers report wait times of one to two hours in the service bay even with an appointment, and that doesn't count any delay for parts ordering if they don't have the fob in stock.
How fast can you get to me in Goleta or the Cathedral Oaks area?
Can I get a replacement key made the same day?
I bought a replacement fob online for my 2025 Highlander. Can I program it myself?
One of my door handles stopped triggering the touch-unlock. Is the fob failing?
Questions? Call (805) 790-8162

Toyota Highlander Key Service Areas

Locked out anywhere? We respond fast

📍Ventura County & SB
Ventura County service area map
805 LOCAL LOCKSMITH
need a key? 🔑
Santa Barbara
Santa BarbaraETA 30-35 min
Goleta
GoletaETA 30-35 min
Isla Vista
Isla VistaETA 30-35 min
Montecito
MontecitoETA 25-30 min
Carpinteria
CarpinteriaETA 20-25 min
Ojai
OjaiETA 20-25 min
Ventura
VenturaETA 10-15 min
Santa Paula
Santa PaulaETA 20-25 min
Fillmore
FillmoreETA 25-30 min
Oxnard
OxnardETA 10-15 min
Port Hueneme
Port HuenemeETA 10-15 min
Camarillo
CamarilloETA 15-20 min
Moorpark
MoorparkETA 25-30 min
Simi Valley
Simi ValleyETA 30-35 min
Thousand Oaks
Thousand OaksETA 20-25 min
Santa BarbaraGoletaMontecitoCarpinteriaOjaiVenturaSanta PaulaFillmoreOxnardPort HuenemeCamarilloMoorparkSimi ValleyThousand Oaks
Mobile 2025 Toyota Highlander locksmith service area in Ventura County CA
Mobile 2025 Toyota Highlander locksmith service area in Ventura County CA
Stranded in Ventura County? We respond fast

Lost your keys? We’ll come to wherever the car is

SOS Call (805) 790-8162
Filmed on Location
Toyota Highlander car key replacement video
113K+ Chose EZ Car Keyz

All Toyota Highlander Keys Lost? No Problem

No working key required. Our technicians program directly to your vehicle.

Call your mobile locksmith for 2025 Toyota Highlander key - EZ Car Keyz Goleta CA
Need a key?
Available 6AM - 11:30PM | 7 Days a Week
Find Us
Find Your
Car Key
Ventura County