VENTURA COUNTY
6AM - 11:30PM • MOBILE SERVICE •
Call or Text (805) 790-8162
EZ Car Keyz California bear mascot
Fast Response Locksmith

2013 Toyota Sequoia
Key Replacement - Save vs Dealer in Ventura County

Fast Arrival | Fast Results

Available
2013 Toyota Sequoia Transponder Key
Transponder Key

Time matters when you need a car key. Our technicians are dispatched quickly with everything needed to cut and program your replacement key on the spot. No delays, no runaround.

CA BSIS LICENSE LCO#6792
Quick Dispatch Same-Day Finish No Appt Needed
Fast Response15-25
min arrival
1,000+reviews
See why they skip the dealer113KSubscribers
2013 Toyota Sequoia key fob price quote from EZ Car Keyz Goleta CA
Marco Levy • EZ Car Keyz 🔥
Licensed Mobile Locksmith • Oxnard, CA
15+
Yrs Exp
2013 Toyota Sequoia key fob price quote from EZ Car Keyz Goleta CA
Key specialists
15-25 Min Arrival
Our mobile unit is dispatched immediately
Fixed pricing
No Appointment Needed
Walk-up service available 7 days a week
Fast mobile service
Quick Turnaround
Most keys completed in under 45 minutes on-site
805 Special
10% OFFCODE:EZ-805-2026

🔥 No wait, no delay, plus savings 🔥

Discount applied on the spot today
REDEEM (805) 790-8162

2013 Toyota Sequoia
Key Options

Dealer-grade key for a fair, honest price

Transponder Key
Most popular Toyota key typeMost Popular
2013 Toyota Sequoia Transponder Key
FCC IDPart #89785-08040ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Remote
2013 Toyota Sequoia Remote GQ43VT20T
FCC IDGQ43VT20TPart #89742-07020Buttons4BatteryCR2032Frequency315 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Remote
2013 Toyota Sequoia Remote GQ43VT20T
FCC IDGQ43VT20TPart #89742-AE010Buttons3BatteryCR2032Frequency315 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Metal Key
2013 Toyota Sequoia Metal Key
FCC IDPart #ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Discount 2013 Toyota Sequoia transponder key from EZ Car Keyz Goleta CA
Skip the Dealer Markup
Professional key, honest rate
Discount 2013 Toyota Sequoia transponder key from EZ Car Keyz Goleta CA
🔧 PRO TIP
The 2013 Sequoia uses a transponder turn-key setup, not a smart key or push-button start. That matters because the replacement path is different from what a lot of people assume. The transponder chip inside the key head communicates with the immobilizer each time you turn the ignition. No signal, no start. So a visually perfect copy from a hardware store does nothing except turn the cylinder. The cut and the chip programming both have to happen, and they're two separate steps. Also worth knowing: Toyota's ignition on these can be finicky about worn keys. If your original key is starting to feel rough or the engine occasionally hesitates before cranking, the chip in the key head may be reading inconsistently from wear and proximity. A fresh programmed key fixes that before it strands you.
Related services: Ignition Repair · Smart Key

Minutes vs Days

Quick comparison: us vs their wait time

EZ Car Keyz
EZ Car Keyz
Dealership
Average Cost
✓ $$
✕ $$$$
Location
✓ We come to you
✕ You drive there
Wait Time
✓ 20-45 min
✕ 2-5 days
Same-Day
✓ Yes
✕ Rarely
All Keys Lost
✓ No problem
✕ Tow required
OEM Quality
✓ Yes
✓ Yes
EZ Car Keyz wins 5 out of 6
Back on the road before the dealer even calls back
Book Service (805) 790-8162

2013 Toyota Sequoia Transponder Key Replacement - Fast, Affordable & Professional

A woman was staying at an Airbnb near Lake Los Carneros in Goleta. She had the only key to her 2013 Sequoia, and at some point during her trip it stopped starting the truck. She'd turn it, the engine would crank, and then nothing. Just a dashboard that lit up and went quiet.

She called the Toyota dealer first. They told her to tow it in and they could look at it the following afternoon. She was on a trip. She didn't have a day to burn in a waiting room, and she definitely didn't want to pay for a tow on top of everything else.

She found me, and I met her at the rental that evening.

I checked her key first before assuming anything needed replacing. The blade was reading fine in the cylinder, which told me the issue was the transponder side. I connected to the OBD port, confirmed the immobilizer wasn't seeing her key, and cut and programmed a replacement on site. The whole job took about thirty-five minutes in the driveway.

She was back on her trip that night. The dealer option would have been a tow, an overnight stay, and a bill that made her wince when she read me the quote. My number was a fraction of that, and she didn't lose a day waiting.

That's the job in a nutshell. Not dramatic. Just done.

Save vs the Dealer on Your Toyota Sequoia Key

Get your key for hundreds less than the dealer. Same quality, same result, better price.

Get Pricing (805) 790-8162 Text Us
BSIS Licensed Locksmith - California License LCO#6792
BSIS Licensed
CA Bureau of Security & Investigative Services
NASTF Certified Automotive Locksmith - Vehicle Security Professional
NASTF Certified
National Automotive Service Task Force
Fully Insured Locksmith - Hiscox Liability and Vehicle Damage Coverage
Fully Insured
Liability & vehicle damage coverage
Google Guaranteed Locksmith - Verified and Background Checked
Google Guaranteed
Verified & backed by Google
Also serving: Camino Real Marketplace · Cathedral Oaks · Ellwood · Hollister Village

Toyota Sequoia Rapid Response, Done Right

Rapid response in the field

Low cost 2013 Toyota Sequoia car key service by EZ Car Keyz Goleta CA
Transponder Key | Rapid On-Site Service
2013 Toyota Sequoia | Ventura County
Low cost 2013 Toyota Sequoia car key service by EZ Car Keyz Goleta CA
2013 Toyota Sequoia Transponder Key
2013 Toyota Sequoia
Transponder Key | Done in Minutes
Estimated arrival time to Goleta
Fast Dispatch
Rapid Arrival
Available Today
Service location Goleta
Goleta
Rapid Service Zone
805 Area
Same-Day Keys (805) 790-8162

Quick, Professional, and Reviewed

Customers back on the road same day

N
Natasha S.
Sep 2025
★★★★★

“Very professional and extremely affordable. The price was literally about three times cheaper than what my dealership quoted me. Fast service and no stress at all. Highly recommend.”

Google Review
A
A. G.
Jun 2025
★★★★★

“A friend lost my Lexus key and he was able to program and cut a brand new one within 20 minutes. Arrived within about 40 minutes and was friendly, efficient, and quick.”

Google Review
J
Joseph C.
Apr 2024
★★★★★

“I needed two keys made for my Honda Element. Friendly, fast, fair pricing, and far better than any other locksmith I have used in the area. Best service by far.”

Yelp Review
Watch real savings, real jobs62KFollowers
Dealer vs locksmith review for 2013 Toyota Sequoia key - EZ Car Keyz Goleta CA
“Real savings, real reviews.”
Dealer vs locksmith review for 2013 Toyota Sequoia key - EZ Car Keyz Goleta CA
5.0 out of 5 - Based on Over 1,000 five-star Google reviews
Best Price (805) 790-8162

Toyota Sequoia Mobile Service FAQ

Real costs, no dealer surprises

Do I have to go to the Toyota dealer to get a replacement transponder key for my 2013 Sequoia?
No. A mobile locksmith with the right equipment can cut and program a replacement transponder key for the 2013 Sequoia on site, wherever the truck is parked. The dealer route means scheduling, possible towing if you're down to zero working keys, and often an overnight wait while their service queue clears. Toyota owners regularly report that key replacement appointments get pushed a day or two, especially at busy dealerships. With a mobile service, the work happens in one visit, usually in under an hour, and you don't move the vehicle anywhere.
What exactly is a transponder key and why does it have to be programmed?
How long does Toyota dealer key replacement actually take for a 2013 Sequoia?
My 2013 Sequoia cranks but won't fire. Could it be a key programming issue?
I bought a replacement key blank online for my 2013 Sequoia. Can I just bring you that to program?
Questions? Call (805) 790-8162

Toyota Sequoia Key Service Areas

Fast dispatch to your city

📍Ventura County & SB
Ventura County service area map
805 LOCAL LOCKSMITH
need a key? 🔑
Santa Barbara
Santa BarbaraETA 30-35 min
Goleta
GoletaETA 30-35 min
Isla Vista
Isla VistaETA 30-35 min
Montecito
MontecitoETA 25-30 min
Carpinteria
CarpinteriaETA 20-25 min
Ojai
OjaiETA 20-25 min
Ventura
VenturaETA 10-15 min
Santa Paula
Santa PaulaETA 20-25 min
Fillmore
FillmoreETA 25-30 min
Oxnard
OxnardETA 10-15 min
Port Hueneme
Port HuenemeETA 10-15 min
Camarillo
CamarilloETA 15-20 min
Moorpark
MoorparkETA 25-30 min
Simi Valley
Simi ValleyETA 30-35 min
Thousand Oaks
Thousand OaksETA 20-25 min
Santa BarbaraGoletaMontecitoCarpinteriaOjaiVenturaSanta PaulaFillmoreOxnardPort HuenemeCamarilloMoorparkSimi ValleyThousand Oaks
Low cost 2013 Toyota Sequoia key replacement area in Ventura County CA
Low cost 2013 Toyota Sequoia key replacement area in Ventura County CA
Stranded in Ventura County? We respond fast

Don’t see your city? Call us - we likely cover your area too!

SOS Call (805) 790-8162
Filmed on Location
Toyota Sequoia car key replacement video
113K+ Chose EZ Car Keyz

Your Toyota Sequoia Key, Done Today

The dealer takes days. We take minutes. Call now and have your key before the day is over.

Save today on 2013 Toyota Sequoia car key - EZ Car Keyz Goleta CA
Need a key?
Available 6AM - 11:30PM | 7 Days a Week
Find Us
Find Your
Car Key
Ventura County